Board Committees

2019/20 Standing Committees

NameMembersResources
Advocacy

Shali Baziuk, Ward 1 Trustee

Patty Sproule, Ward 2 Trustee

Fiona Gilbert, Ward 6 Trustee

 

Terms of Reference

Agenda Planning

Melyssa Bowen, Ward 3 Trustee

Fiona Gilbert, Ward 6 Trustee

Terms of Reference
ASBA

Shali Bazuik, Ward 1 Trustee

Todd Brand, Ward 3 Trustee

Fiona Gilbert, Ward 6 Trustee

Terms of Reference
Audit

Jim Forrest, Ward 3 Trustee

Judi Hunter, Ward 5 Trustee

Alternate: Melyssa Bowen, Ward 3

Terms of Reference
Benefit Plan Advisory

Melyssa Bowen, Ward 3 Trustee

Todd Brand, Ward 3 Trustee

Fiona Gilbert, Ward 6 Trustee

Alternate: Judi Hunter, Ward 5 Trustee

Terms of Reference
Budget All Trustees Terms of Reference
Expulsion

Patty Sproule, Ward 2 Trustee

Todd Brand, Ward 3 Trustee

Judi Hunter, Ward 5 Trustee

Terms of Reference
Labour Relations

Shali Baziuk, Ward 1 Trustee

Melyssa Bowen, Ward 3 Trustee

Norma Lang, Ward 4 Trustee

Terms of Reference
Policy Development

Melyssa Bowen, Ward 3 Trustee

Todd Brand, Ward 3 Trustees

Fiona Gilbert, Ward 6 Trustee

Terms of Reference
School Councils

Melyssa Bowen, Ward 3 Trustee

Todd Brand, Ward 3 Trustee

Jim Forrest, Ward 3 Trustee

Fiona Gilbert, Ward 6 Trustee

Terms of Reference

Student Transportation

  • Urban
  • Rural
  • Urban/Rural

 

Shali Baziuk, Ward 1 Trustee

Judi Hunter, Ward 5 Trustee

Todd Brand, Ward 3 Trustee

Terms of Reference

 

Trustee Representatives

GroupTrustee Representatives
Teacher Employer Bargaining Association (TEBA) Norma Lang, Ward 4 Trustee
Professional Development Leave

Melyssa Bowen, Ward 3 Trustee

Jim Forrest, Ward 3 Trustee

 

Alberta School Boards' Association (ASBA) Zone 5

Fiona Gilbert, Ward 6 Trustee

Shali Baziuk, Ward 1 Trustee

Inclement Weather

  • Chestermere
  • Airdrie
  • Crossfield, Kathyrn, Beiseker
  • Bragg Creek, Springbank
  • Cochrane, Bearspaw & Westbrook

 

Patty Sproule, Ward 2 Trustee

Melyssa Bowen, Ward 3 Trustee

Norma Lang, Ward 4 Trustee

Judi Hunter, Ward 5 Trustee

Fiona Gilbert, Ward 6 Trustee

Langdon High School Site Planning Patty Sproule, Ward 2 Trustee
School Council Meetings One trustee representative per council (area specific)
Springbank Park for All Seasons Judi Hunter, Ward 5 Trustee
RVS Adult Learning Advisory Board Patty Sproule, Ward 2 Trustee
Cochrane Parks and Recreation Fiona Gilbert, Ward 6 Trustee
Crossfield and District Recreation Board Norma Lang, Ward 4 Trustee
Document Actions
Filed under: