Board Committees

2022/23 Standing Committees

Name Members Resources
Advocacy Melyssa Bowen, Ward 3 Trustee
Fred Burley, Ward 3 Trustee
Norma Lang, Ward 4 Trustee
Terms of Reference
Agenda Planning Shelley Kinley, Ward 2 Trustee
Norma Lang, Ward 4 Trustee
Terms of Reference
Appeals Shali Baziuk, Ward 1 Trustee
Todd Brand, Ward 3 Trustee

Fred Burley, Ward 3 Trustee
Terms of Reference
ASBA Shelley Kinley, Ward 2 Trustee
Melyssa Bowen, Ward 3 Trustee
Fiona Gilbert, Ward 6 Trustee
Terms of Reference
Audit Judi Hunter, Ward 5 Trustee
Fiona Gilbert, Ward 6 Trustee
Terms of Reference
Board Planning All Trustees Terms of Reference
Budget All Trustees Terms of Reference
Expulsion Shelley Kinley, Ward 2 Trustee
Fred Burley, Ward 3 Trustee
Fiona Gilbert, Ward 6 Trustee
Terms of Reference
Indigenous Advisory Shelley Kinley, Ward 2 Trustee
Fred Burley, Ward 3 Trustee
Terms of Reference
Labour Relations Shali Baziuk, Ward 1 Trustee
Norma Lang, Ward 4 Trustee
Fiona Gilbert, Ward 6 Trustee
Terms of Reference
Policy Todd Brand, Ward 3 Trustee
Fred Burley, Ward 3 Trustee
Judi Hunter, Ward 5 Trustee
Terms of Reference
School Councils Shelley Kinley, Ward 2 Trustee
Melyssa Bowen, Ward 3 Trustee
Norma Lang, Ward 4 Trustee
Fiona Gilbert, Ward 6 Trustee
Terms of Reference
Student Transportation Shali Baziuk, Ward 1 Trustee
Shelley Kinley, Ward 2 Trustee
Judi Hunter, Ward 5 Trustee
Fiona Gilbert, Ward 6 Trustee
Terms of Reference

Trustee Representatives

Group Trustee Representatives
Teacher Employer Bargaining Association (TEBA) Norma Lang, Ward 4 Trustee
Professional Leave Development Melyssa Bowen, Ward 3 Trustee
Norma Lang, Ward 4 Trustee
Alberta School Boards' Association (ASBA) Zone 5 Melyssa Bowen, Ward 3 Trustee
Fiona Gilbert, Ward 6 Trustee
School Council Meetings One trustee representative per council (area specific)
Summit Trails Online High School - Shali Baziuk, Ward 1 Trustee
Discovery Trails Online School - Norma Lang, Ward 4 Trustee
Springbank Park for All Seasons Judi Hunter, Ward 5 Trustee
Cochrane Parks and Recreation Fiona Gilbert, Ward 6 Trustee
Langdon Healthy Community Collaborative Shelley Kinley, Ward 2 Trustee
RVC Joint Use/Reserve Agreement Shelley Kinley, Ward 2 Trustee
Judi Hunter, Ward 5 Trustee
Inclement Weather Trustee Representatives
Chestermere Shali Baziuk, Ward 1 Trustee

Airdrie

Fred Burley, Ward 3 Trustee
Crossfield, Kathyrn, Beiseker Norma Lang, Ward 4 Trustee
Bragg Creek, Springbank Judi Hunter, Ward 5 Trustee
Cochrane, Bearspaw & Westbrook Fiona Gilbert, Ward 6 Trustee
Chamber of Commerce Trustee Representatives
Chestermere Shali Baziuk, Ward 1 Trustee
Langdon Shelley Kinley, Ward 2 Trustee
Airdrie Todd Brand, Ward 3 Trustee
Crossfield Norma Lang, Ward 4 Trustee
Bragg Creek Judi Hunter, Ward 5 Trustee
Cochrane Fiona Gilbert, Ward 6, Trustee