Board Committees

2021/22 Standing Committees

Name Members Resources
Advocacy Melyssa Bowen, Ward 3 Trustee
Fred Burley, Ward 3 Trustee
Fiona Gilbert, Ward 6 Trustee
Terms of Reference
Agenda Planning Norma Lang, Ward 4 Trustee
Fiona Gilbert, Ward 6 Trustee
Terms of Reference
Appeals Shelley Kinley, Ward 2 Trustee
Todd Brand, Ward 3 Trustee
Norma Lang, Ward 4 Trustee
Terms of Reference
ASBA Shali Bazuik, Ward 1 Trustee
Melyssa Bowen, Ward 3 Trustee
Judi Hunter, Ward 5 Trustee
Terms of Reference
Audit Norma Lang, Ward 4 Trustee
Judi Hunter, Ward 5 Trustee
Terms of Reference
Board Planning All Trustees Terms of Reference
Budget All Trustees Terms of Reference
Expulsion Shali Baziuk, Ward 1 Trustee
Shelley Kinley, Ward 2 Trustee
Fred Burley, Ward 3 Trustee
Terms of Reference
Indigenous Advisory Melyssa Bowen, Ward 3 Trustee
Fiona Gilbert, Ward 6 Trustee
Terms of Reference
Labour Relations Shali Baziuk, Ward 1 Trustee
Norma Lang, Ward 4 Trustee
Judi Hunter, Ward 5 Trustee
Terms of Reference
Policy Melyssa Bowen, Ward 3 Trustee
Todd Brand, Ward 3 Trustee
Fred Burley, Ward 3 Trustee
Terms of Reference
School Councils Shelley Kinley, Ward 2 Trustee
Melyssa Bowen, Ward 3 Trustee
Norma Lang, Ward 4 Trustee
Fiona Gilbert, Ward 6 Trustee
Terms of Reference
Student Transportation Shali Baziuk, Ward 1 Trustee
Shelley Kinley, Ward 2 Trustee
Norma Lang, Ward 4 Trustee
Fiona Gilbert, Ward 6 Trustee
Terms of Reference

Trustee Representatives

Group Trustee Representatives
Teacher Employer Bargaining Association (TEBA) Norma Lang, Ward 4 Trustee
Professional Leave Development Melyssa Bowen, Ward 3 Trustee
Norma Lang, Ward 4 Trustee
Alberta School Boards' Association (ASBA) Zone 5 Melyssa Bowen, Ward 3 Trustee
Judi Hunter, Ward 5 Trustee
School Council Meetings One trustee representative per council (area specific)
RVSO - Shali Baziuk, Ward 1 Trustee
RVEMO - Norma Lang, Ward 4 Trustee
Springbank Park for All Seasons Judi Hunter, Ward 5 Trustee
RVS Adult Learning Advisory Board Unfilled
Cochrane Parks and Recreation Fiona Gilbert, Ward 6 Trustee
Langdon Stakeholder Advisory Group Shelley Kinley, Ward 2 Trustee
RVC Joint Use/Reserve Agreement Shelley Kinley, Ward 2 Trustee
Judi Hunter, Ward 5 Trustee
South Springbank Stakeholder Advisory Group Judi Hunter, Ward 5 Trustee
Inclement Weather Trustee Representatives
Chestermere Shali Baziuk, Ward 1 Trustee

Airdrie

Fred Burley, Ward 3 Trustee
Crossfield, Kathyrn, Beiseker Norma Lang, Ward 4 Trustee
Bragg Creek, Springbank Judi Hunter, Ward 5 Trustee
Cochrane, Bearspaw & Westbrook Fiona Gilbert, Ward 6 Trustee