RVS Privacy Policy

Definitions:

  • RVS “RVS” means The Rocky View School Division, its successors and assigns.
  • Users “Users” means anyone accessing the Services, including, employees, students, volunteers, contractors, parents/guardians, service providers of RVS as well as the general public.
  • Services “Services” means all information and technology services made available by RVS for the Users, including but not limited to, any RVS wireless or wired network, websites, email services, messaging services, student information systems, learning management systems, finance systems, HR systems, registration systems, RVS software or third party licensed software, and the content of any of the same.
  • Personal Information “Personal Information” means personal information as defined in the FOIP Act and as outlined in RVS’ Administrative Procedures.
  • Generic Information “Generic Information” means information that does not meet the definition of Personal Information.
  • FOIP “FOIP” means the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, RSA 2000, c F- 25 and all regulations associated with the FOIP Act.
  • Personal Information Banks (PIB’s) Third party systems or internal RVS systems that house Personal Information.
  • Cookies A Cookie is a small file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded onto a device when the User accesses certain websites.
  • Essential Personal Information Some Personal Information is required in order to provide Services. This information is outlined in the Education and FOIP Act. Examples of Essential Personal Information include student/staff name, student/staff ID Number. Without this information RVS cannot provide K-12 education or employment.

Your Rights and Responsibilities

RVS aims to maintain data that is accurate and up to date. Staff and parent/guardians have the responsibility to provide RVS of any changes to your contact information.

With regards to your Personal Information, you have the right to:

  • request clarification on the data RVS has collected about you;
  • ask for correction to the personal data RVS has collected about you;
  • ensure collection and use of Personal Information aligns with the provided consent;
  • withdraw consent to use non-essential Personal Information; and
  • update your Personal Information if/as required.

On the RVS website, you may encounter links to other websites and online Services. You are responsible to read and accept the privacy notices of any other sites that collect your Personal Information. RVS is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these other sites.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

RVS collects and uses Personal Information in accordance with the FOIP and Education Acts. As outlined in these pieces of legislation, RVS has the right to collect and use Personal Information for the purpose outlined when the information is collected. Personal Information will only be stored in authorized PIB’s. RVS provides Authorized Users with access to RVS’ Digital Education Suite (“RVS- DES”). Configuration of RVS-DES accounts is automated, and access includes a variety of devices and software platforms.

Personal Information may be disclosed by RVS in accordance with the FOIP Act. RVS may need to disclose Personal Information to third parties (see PIB’s) to provide RVS-DES access.

Storage, Retention and Protection of Personal Information

RVS will only retain Personal Information as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with relevant legislation. RVS’ Records Retention Schedule may be accessed by contacting the RVS FOIP Coordinator.

Under certain circumstances, Personal Information may be stored on servers in other countries for various purposes.

RVS is not responsible for unauthorized access to Personal Information obtained through illegal measures that are not a direct result of an act of negligence on the part of RVS.

Employees and third parties are only provided with Personal Information on a need-to-know basis and only the minimum amount required to complete their specific job. Confidentiality Agreements and/or Non-Disclosure Agreements are implemented when and where possible.

Collection of Generic Information and Cookies

In addition to collecting Personal Information, RVS may also gather Generic Information. This information may be used to measure the effectiveness of or improve the Services. Generic Information is collected in various ways such as through traffic data or direct surveys of our Users and may entail the use of, among other things, cookies, IP addresses, or other numeric codes used to identify the computer or other device used to access the RVS Services.

Cookies store information about your preferences for websites or services. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify Users, although they do identify a User’s computer/device. Some RVS websites can be accessed without accepting Cookies; however, you may not be able to take full advantage of the functionality of the website or the Services if you do so. Other Services may require Cookies and cannot be used when you have disabled Cookies in your browser.

RVS does not track the non-RVS website activity of any internet user with Do Not Track browser settings engaged.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns, or requests to exercise your rights outlined in this Privacy Notice can be directed to the RVS FOIP Coordinator at busops@rockyview.ab.ca or by phone 403.945-4000.

Changes to This Privacy Notice

RVS may need to update/change this Privacy Notice from time to time in the future. Your continued use of the Services after the effective date of such changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes. Notices outlining when changes to the Privacy Notice will be highlighted on RVS’ website.

References:

AP180 – FOIP Request for Information or Correction to Personal Information
AP182 – Protection of Privacy
AP144 – Use of Images, Work or Multimedia AP140 – Responsible Use of Technology
AP147 – Use of RVS Computer Devices
AP141 – Management of Administrator Accounts

Document Actions